The centre of Newcastle upon Tyne, in Northern England, hosts a colony of breeding Kittiwakes. The birds breed on the Baltic Centre for Contemporary Art, the Tyne Bridge and other buildings along the river Tyne. Usually Kittiwakes breed on high cliffs on the coast. In the winter months they live out on the open sea.
The Dollart, or Dollard in dutch, is a bay on the Dutch-German border. In the late Middle Ages, this bay was created by floods and storm surges, drowning several villages. Now, the Dollart is an important breeding and feeding area for birds. The Dollart is a dynamic coastal nature reserve with intertidal mudflats and saltmarshes. Here salt water from the North Sea mixes with fresh water from the German river Ems and the Dutch river Westerwoldse Aa. Both the german and dutch parts of the Dollart are part of the Wadden Sea, inscribed on the Unesco World heritage list.
Famous for its sandy beaches, the coast of Jæren is flat compared to the rest of the Norwegian coast. Beaches such as Nærlandsstranden and Revtangen are important resting sites for shorebirds. The seaweeds on the beach provide food for the many waders.
Winter brings change to the North Sea. Many summer residents fly south and arctic breeders take their place. Some species that breed in the northern part of the North Sea, can now be found in the southern regions. These migrations are part of the East Atlantic Flyway.
Huge flocks of waders, mainly Knots, over the Wash at sunrise: a wildlife spectacle. The Wash is one of the largest estuaries in the United Kingdom. At low tide a big part of the Wash turns into mud, at high tide the rising water pushes thousands of feeding waders to shore. The photos were made during visits in 2016 and 2008 in the RSPB Snettisham nature reserve. Music: Ryhlo tazibe by Kalio Gayo
With its black cap and yellow-tipped bill, the Sandwich tern is easy to recognize. The Sandwich tern is a resident bird of the North Sea from march to september. They are social birds and breed in coastal colonies. After breeding most of the birds migrate to Western Africa.
August is almost the end of the breeding season for Gannets. Most Gannet chicks are ready to leave their nests on the steep cliffs. Young Kittiwakes are still present and Fulmars can be seen from the cliff-edges. The Puffins and Guillemots are back at sea. Bempton Cliffs nature reserve on the Yorkshire coast supports one of the biggest seabird colonies in the UK with over 250.000 breeding seabirds.